CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B89144

Mr. David J. Evan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP
245 Park Avenue - 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of women's jackets from the Philippines

Dear Mr. Evan:

In your letter dated August 29, 1997, on behalf of Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style X1224 is a suit-type jacket constructed from woven fabric that is 40 percent linen/30 percent silk/30 percent wool by weight. The jacket consists of six panels sewn together lengthwise and is fully lined. The garment features long sleeves without cuffs, a collar and lapels, a full front opening secured by two buttons and has two pockets with flaps at the waist.

The applicable subheading for style X1224 will be 6204.39.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits...suit-type jackets and blazers: of artificial fibers: other: other, subject to wool restraints. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Style X1224 falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division